Privacy and Cookie Statement

Welcome to our Privacy and Cookie Statement. Here, we describe the manner in which Bakker International B.V. processes the data of all its customers and visitors of the online shop. 

On the one hand to be able to process your orders, and on the other to continue to inform you about its products and services. This is based on your purchases from the catalogue and/or through the website as well as via cookies in the online shop. Below we also explain how you can exercise your legal rights.

Bakker.com is the Controller

The Controller is Bakker International B.V., further to be referred to as “Bakker.com”. Address: Meer en Duin 1, 2163 HA Lisse, the Netherlands. Registered in the trade register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 70978913. We have a separate e-mail address for questions or complaints about privacy issues, namely privacy.uk@bakker.com. You can also contact us by telephone at 0113 2375580. Bakker.com aims at assisting you as soon as possible regarding your question or complaint. In exceptional cases, this may take two or three weeks at most.

When and for what purpose does Bakker.com process personal data?

Bakker.com processes personal data on three grounds of the General Data Protection Regulation.

  • Performance of the contract;
  • Legitimate (company) interest;
  • Or with your consent.

This may include your name, address, postcode, place of residence and similar information required for communication. But also information about purchases, returns, payments and personal interests.

1. Based on the performance of a contract:

  • For the execution of our services and the financial settlement of the same, for example when purchasing our products and/or services;
  • For the fulfilment of our warranty obligations;
  • For responding to questions and/or complaints relating to products or services of Bakker.com and for handling and settling any disputes that may arise. Correspondence could also be used to evaluate and improve the quality of our services, and for training, coaching and assessment purposes.
  • For contact moments with Bakker.com. By telephone, e-mail, chat, social media, contact form(s), surveys, contests and (panel) surveys. Or when you log on to your account online.

2. On the basis of a legitimate interest and to support everyday customer relations:

To inform you about (new) products and/or services. This could take place through the following communication lines:

  • Online shop
  • Catalogue
  • Customer service
  • Social media campaigns
  • Or from advertisers of consumer goods. The provision of information is based on preferences, submitted personal interests.
  • Customer relations 

For the purpose of (internal) analyses:

  • Improvement of processes, user experience;
  • The development of products and services;
  • Market research;
  • Fraud prevention;
  • Historic, statistical purposes.

3. In some cases, Bakker.com may need to request further information from you in order to properly perform its service. If this information is not available or provided by you, Bakker.com may not be able to perform the service properly or deliver the correct products.

E-mail and consent

Bakker.com will ask your permission to send the Bakker.com newsletter to your e-mail address. You can withdraw this consent at any time by using the unsubscribe link included in each promotional email.

Recipients

Just as Bakker.com itself sends out special offers, Bakker.com from time to time receives requests from other advertisers to send information or special offers. These may be events, fairs, products and/or services in and around the home. If you don’t want this, you can object by sending an e-mail to privacy.uk@bakker.com or ring 0113 2375580.

Bakker.com also uses various third parties to deliver products or services on its behalf. Think of carriers and couriers. 

Data processing inside and outside the European Union

The office of Bakker.com in the Netherlands processes personal data within the European Union.

A part of these administrative activities is outsourced to a company in Tunisia. This company has taken security measures and, moreover, Bakker.com has signed Contract 2010/87 with this company, and the Contract is published and officially approved by the European Union (https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en). A copy can be viewed at the head office of Bakker.com

How long does Bakker.com retain data?

Bakker.com does not retain data any longer than necessary or any longer than permitted by law. The period that certain data are retained depends on the nature of the data and the purposes for which they are processed. It is laid down by law that the maximum term is 7 years.

Social media

Bakker.com is active online and likes to engage in conversation with its customers and visitors of the website. Bakker.com also participates in social media such as Facebook, Pinterest and blogs. Bakker.com is happy to provide its customers with practical information and responds to relevant questions online. In doing so, it may be possible that Bakker.com records (personal) data, e.g. when the customer service department handles a question or complaint. These will be processed in accordance with this privacy statement. Bakker.com is not responsible for the content of other users of social media and how they process personal data.

Cookies

Bakker.com uses cookies when offering its services. These are small text files containing data that are stored either on the hard disk of your computer, on other hardware or in the browser session. Bakker.com places cookies that are necessary for the proper functioning of the website or for delivering a requested service. In the event we use tracking cookies intended for marketing purposes, the visitor of the website is requested to provide their consent beforehand.

You can prevent the use of cookies by not accepting cookies and/or by removing all cookies that have already been placed. Please refer to the help function of your browser to learn how you can do this. Bakker.com cannot guarantee that the website or electronic services will work properly without cookies. It is possible that some features are lost or that sections cannot even be viewed at all.

Overview of cookies we place:

Necessary cookies

A necessary cookie has a purely technical functionality that makes the website work properly.

Codes

Retention period

Purpose

_cfduid

cart_currency

checkout_token

IsContextID

secure_customer_sig

cart_sig

_shopify_country

country_popup-country_code

_landing_page

_orig_referrer

sec_banner

sec_banner-dismiss

sec-banner-allow-all-cookies

11 months

14 days

28 days

Session

20 years

14 days

Session

1 minute

14 days

14 days

11 months

11 months

11 months

 

Security settings

Preferred currency

Related to checkout

Technical CMS cookie

Technical CMS cookie

Technical CMS cookie

Technical CMS cookie

Save country preference

Technical CMS cookie

Technical CMS cookie

Cookie notification

Cookie notification

Cookie notification

 

 

Tracking cookies

Tracking/advertising cookies, the ‘conversion pixels’ are used to measure the success rate of our campaigns. They record your browsing behaviour, so that it can be specified based on the pages you visited. These cookies cannot be traced back to customer details, but are used to measure our campaigns.

Codes

Retention period

Purpose

_omappvp

_omappvs

_ga

_gid

_fbp

_gaexp

shopify_y

shopify_fs

shopify_s

tracked_start_checkout

_y

_s

_shopify_sa_t

_shopify_sa_p

_hjDonePolls

_hjIncludedInSample

10 minutes

11 years

24 months

24 hours

90 days

14 months

23 months

23 months

11 months

28 days

23 months

11 months

30 minutes

30 minutes

12 months

Session

Pop-up management

Newsletter registration opt-in

User recognition Google Analytics

User recognition Google Analytics

Social media measurements and targeting

Anonymous data about visitor source

Shopify Analytics

Shopify Analytics

Shopify Analytics

Related to checkout

Shopify Analytics

Shopify Analytics

Shopify Analytics

Shopify Analytics

Hotjar questions

Hotjar questions

What are your rights?

You have the right to access your own personal data. If data is incorrect, you can have it corrected. You also have the right to transfer data. This means that you can have the data that Bakker.com processes, based on consent or contract, transferred to another party. Do you want to have your data removed from Bakker.com? That is possible from the moment you no longer have any (financial) obligations toward Bakker.com. Please contact Bakker.com by phone at 0113 2375580 or per e-mail at privacy.uk@bakker.com.

Changes

Bakker.com reserves the right to make changes to the privacy statement. We recommend that you check this page regularly to see if there are any changes. If Bakker.com makes a significant change in the way personal data is processed, Bakker.com will make this known via its website(s) and newsletters.

Feel free to contact us

Should you have any questions or comments about this privacy statement or a complaint about how Bakker.com processes personal data, please feel free to contact us through the contact information below. You may also lodge a complaint on www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Contact information

Bakker International BV
Meer en Duin 1
2163 HA Lisse
Telefoon: 0113 2375580
E-mail: privacy.uk@bakker.com

Shopping Cart

×

Product title

1 x £29.95

Subtotal

Check Out